Defence
The Departments of Defence and Veterans’ Affairs Human Research Ethics Committee (DDVA HREC) is the institutional Human Research Ethics Committee for the Department of Defence (Defence) and the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (DVA). The Committee is registered with the National Health and Medical Research Council and is responsible for the expert review of human research proposals that are submitted for ethical review. The committee in constituted in accordance with the National Statement on Ethical Conduct in Human Research and the DDVA HREC Researcher and Administrative Guidelines. The Committee currently has 19 appointed members, with the majority of members being external to Defence and DVA. Members are appointed by the Vice Chief of the Defence Force and the Chief Operating Officer, DVA. The Committee reports annually to the National Health and Medical Research Council and to the Vice Chief of the Defence Force and the Chief Operating Officer at DVA in accordance with the Committee’s Terms of Reference. The Committee is accountable to the Surgeon General Australian Defence Force and the Repatriation Commission and the Military and Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Chief of the Defence Force

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    Other

  • Auditor Other

    NHMRC

  • Creation Date

    2 July 1989

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr Ian Tindall 1 November 2018 30 October 2021
Deputy Chair Mr. Tony Cotton 20 May 2019 30 April 2022
Member Dr. Jane Harte 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member VACANT    
Member Doctor Renee Otmar 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member Doctor Victoria Ross 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member VACANT    
Member Mr Lindsay Roe 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr Christopher Wilson 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member Reverend Nicole Coleman 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member DR Wendy Bonython 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Sara Wedgwood 1 September 2019 31 August 2022
Member Ms. Amelia Digance 1 September 2019 31 August 2022
Member Doctor Carl Bryant 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member Ms. Vivienne Moyle 1 July 2019 30 June 2022
Member VACANT    
Last updated: