Defence
Defence Families Australia was formed to improve the quality of life of Defence families and make recommendations and influence policy that directly affects families. The Department provides funding support to Defence Families Australia. Members include 1 national convener, 8 national delegates, 1 national communications officer and 1 national policy officer appointed by the Assistant Minister for Defence.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    8 June 1986

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Maree Sirois 14 August 2019 13 August 2021
Other VACANT    
Member Mrs. Patricia Dodds 5 November 2020 4 November 2022
Member Ms. Keely Marrs 26 November 2020 25 November 2022
Member Ms. Sarah Felber 26 November 2020 25 November 2022
Member Mrs. Jessica Hanison 16 March 2020 15 March 2021
Member Ms. Michelle Hoare 21 July 2019 20 July 2021
Member Victoria Holland 14 February 2020 15 February 2022
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mrs. Gabrielle Sasse 5 May 2019 5 May 2021
Member Mrs Mrs. Victoria Dixon 1 September 2020 1 September 2021
Last updated: