Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Alligator Rivers Region Technical Committee

Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water
The primary functions of ARRTC are to: • independently consider and review research into, and programs for the collection and assessment of information relating to, the effects of uranium mining operations on the environment in the Alligator Rivers Region, including Kakadu National Park • make recommendations to the minister on the nature and extent of research necessary to protect and restore the environment in the region. The committee comprises a chair, with scientific or technical qualifications, one member, with scientific or technical qualifications appointed on the nomination of the Northern Land Council, and other independent scientific experts as required.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Environment Protection (Alligator Rivers Region) Act 1978

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    14

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No, but noted in parent's annual report

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Supervising Scientist Branch, Pedersen Rd
    Darwin NT
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. Craig Simmons 1 November 2021 1 November 2024
Member Ms. Julia Carpenter 30 April 2020 30 April 2023
Member Dr. Scott Wilkinson 1 August 2020 1 August 2023
Member Assoc Professor Gavin Mudd 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member Prof. John Zichy-Woinarsky 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member Prof. Andrew Boulton 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member Dr. Jason Stevens 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member Dr. Melissa Carew 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member Assoc Prof Vanessa Wong 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Christopher Brady 16 August 2021 16 August 2024
Last updated: