Attorney-General's
The AFP is the Australian Government's primary law enforcement agency. The role of the AFP is to enforce Commonwealth criminal law, to contribute to combating organised crime and to protect Commonwealth interests from criminal activity in Australia and overseas as a key member of the national security community. The AFP leads and contributes to many whole-of-government national security initiatives. Section 8 of the Australian Federal Police Act 1979 outlines the functions of the AFP, which are: - the provision of police services in relation to the laws of the Commonwealth and the property of the Commonwealth (including Commonwealth places) and the safeguarding of Commonwealth interests - the provision of police services in relation to the Australian Capital Territory, the Jervis Bay Territory and Australia's external territories (Christmas Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Norfolk Island) - the provision of protective and custodial functions as directed by the minister - the provision of police services and police support services to assist or cooperate with an Australian or foreign law enforcement agency, intelligence or security agency, or government regulatory agency - the provision of police services and police support services to establishing, developing and monitoring peace, stability and security in foreign countries.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Federal Police Act 1979

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

    19 October 1979

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Other Mr. Michael Phelan APM 1 January 2015 31 December 2019
Other Ms. Leanne Close APM 11 December 2014 10 December 2019
Other Mr. Andrew Colvin APM OAM 2 October 2014 1 October 2019
Other Mr. Ramzi Jabbour APM 3 September 2015 2 September 2020
Last updated: