Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Threatened Species Scientific Committee

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
The establishment of the Threatened Species Scientific Committee is provided for under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). The EPBC Act also sets out the functions of the Committee. These include advising the Minister on the amendment and updating of lists for threatened species, threatened ecological communities, and key threatening processes together with the approval of conservation advice and the making or adoption of recovery plans and threat abatement plans.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    10

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    John Gorton Building, King Edward Terrace
    Parkes ACT 2600
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Emeritus Professor Helene Marsh AO 14 February 2019 30 November 2022
Member Prof. David Keith 14 February 2019 30 November 2022
Member Dr. Rhonda Butcher 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Assoc Prof Rachael Gallagher 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Richard Harper 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Christopher Johnson 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Sarah Legge 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Assoc Professor Brett Murphy 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Stephen van Leeuwen 1 December 2021 30 November 2022
Member Associate Professor Nicola Mitchell 1 August 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Kingsley Dixon 1 August 2021 30 November 2022
Member Prof. Colin Simpfendorfer 1 August 2021 30 November 2022
Last updated: