Agriculture, Water and the Environment
The Council is the principal adviser to the Australian Government on Heritage matters. Members are appointed by the Minister under the Australian Heritage Council Act 2003, section 7. Council is comprised of a chair, 6 members and up to 2 associate members.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Heritage Council Act 2003

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    9

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No, but noted in parent's annual report

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

    1 January 2004

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. Ted Baillieu AO 23 June 2021 22 June 2024
Member Prof. Elizabeth Vines OAM 23 June 2021 22 June 2024
Member Prof. Kerrie Wilson 3 January 2020 2 January 2023
Member Ms. Leah Cameron 23 June 2021 22 June 2024
Member Mr. Jamie Lowe 23 June 2021 22 June 2024
Member Dr. Stephen Morton 3 January 2020 2 January 2023
Member Prof. Helen Lochhead 23 June 2021 22 June 2024
Last updated: