Forest and Wood Products Council

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
The Forest and Wood Products Council (FWPC) is a statutory council under the Regional Forest Agreements Act 2002. The FWPC is the vehicle being used to deliver the Government's Strategic Forest and Renewable Materials Partnership. Members will provide informative consultation and recommendations on proposed legislation and policies impacting on the forestry and wood products industries. Members have a broad range of forestry expertise and are well-placed to inform government about key issues impacting the sector. The members come from a range of sectors within the forestry industry and community, including sawmilling, private forestry, plantations, wood product importers, manufacturers and unions.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory office holder, offices and committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Regional Forest Agreements Act 2002

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    12

  • Classification

    B. Secondary statutory structure

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    18 Marcus Clarke St
    Canberra ACT 2600
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Diana Gibbs 30 April 2023 18 April 2026
Chair Mr. Michael O'Connor 28 April 2023 18 April 2026
Member Mr. Jim Snelson 25 April 2023 18 April 2026
Member Ms. Penny Wells 8 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Mr. Brad Coates 26 April 2023 18 April 2026
Member Ms. Carlie Porteous 2 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Mr. Frank Miller 26 April 2023 18 April 2026
Member Ms. Sharon Musson 8 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Mr. Ian Telfer 27 April 2023 18 April 2026
Member Dr. Michelle Freeman 2 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Ms. Gina Castelain 4 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Ms. Denise Campbell-Burns 2 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Mr. Harry Burrows 28 April 2023 18 April 2026
Member Mr. Cameron MacDonald 5 May 2023 18 April 2026
Member Ms. Amber Seehars 27 April 2023 18 April 2026
Last updated: