Treasury
On 18 December 2017, the Government announced through the Mid-Year Economic and Fiscal Outlook through the measure titled 'Taking Action Now - Australian Financial Complaints Authority' - the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal will cease by 30 June 2020.
The Tribunal reviews complaints about superannuation funds, annuities, deferred annuities, and retirement savings accounts. Tribunal consists of a Chair, Deputy Chair (appointed by the Governor-General) and at least 7 other members appointed by the Treasurer. Secretariat services provided by ASIC.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Superannuation (Resolution of Complaints) Act 1993

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    2

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

    1 July 1994

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Ragini Rajadurai 31 August 2019 30 November 2019
Member Ms. Lynda Purcell 14 December 2019 13 December 2021
Member Dr. Laurie Warfe 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Ms. Katie Valentine 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Mrs. Jane Abbott 1 February 2017 31 January 2021
Member Ms. Beth McConnell 5 August 2019 4 August 2021
Member Ms. Jocelyn Furlan 20 December 2018 19 December 2021
Member Ms. Amanda MacDonald 5 August 2019 4 August 2021
Member Mr. Stephen Duffield 5 August 2019 4 August 2021
Member Ms. Pam McAlister 20 December 2018 19 December 2021
Member Dr. Justin Malbon 14 December 2019 13 December 2021
Member Ms. Catherine O'Sullivan 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Ms. Brydget Barker-Hudson 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Mr. Brian Frazer 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Dr. Brian Collopy AM 14 December 2016 13 December 2019
Member Dr. Annette Carruthers 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Dr. Angela Williams 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Mr. Andrew Boxall 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Dr. Roderick McRae 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Member Ms. Lynn Ralph 14 December 2016 13 December 2020
Last updated: