Social Services
The Council will provide advice on issues of strategic importance in relation to the disability and carer sectors, and will focus on driving the implementation of the overarching National Disability Strategy, the National Disability Insurance Scheme, enhanced supports and services for carers, and reforms to disability employment. The Council will be Co-Chaired by the Assistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services, the Hon Jane Prentice MP, and Ms Keran Howe. The membership of the Council includes representatives from industry and services sectors, non-government organisations, disability sector experts, people with disability and carers. The Council incorporates representatives from a range of backgrounds and members are drawn from every state and territory.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Prime Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    19

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2016

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Keran Howe 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Chair The Hon. Jane Prentice MP 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Other Mr. Alastair McEwin 3 May 2017 14 November 2019
Member Mr. Martin Stokie 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Sally Sinclair 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Aunty Gayle Rankine 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Mr. Frank Quinlan 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Teresa Pilbeam 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Jessica May 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Mr. Paul Coates 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Nell Brown 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Donna Bain 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Mr. Greg Madson 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Christine Kerr 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Mr. Wilhelm Harnisch 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member Ms. Jennifer Cullen 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Steve Vitone 15 November 2016 14 November 2019
Last updated: