Referendum Engagement Group

Prime Minister and Cabinet
The Referendum Engagement Group includes the Referendum Working Group members as well as additional people from across the country including representatives from land councils, local governments and community-controlled organisations. They will provide advice about building community understanding, awareness and support for the referendum.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    61

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Member Mr. Noel Pearson 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Paul Briggs OAM 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Esma Livermore 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Sally Scales 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Gavin Brown 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Jamie Lowe 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Dale Agius 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Napau Pedro Stephen AM 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Selwyn Button 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Hannah McGlade 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ritchie Ah Mat 8 December 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Marcus Stewart 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Nicholas Cameron 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Wayne Miller 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Patricia Anderson AO 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Pat Turner AM 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Shirleen Campbell 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Phillemon Mosby 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Geraldine Atkinson 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Ken Wyatt AM 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Danny Chapman 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Kado Muir 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Tom Calma AO 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Peter Yu AM 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms Fiona Cornforth 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Karen Mundine 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Megan Davis 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Shannan Dodson 18 August 2023 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Josie Douglas 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Teela Reid 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Rodney Dillon 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Thomas Amagula 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Katrina Fanning PSM 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Matthew Ryan 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Sean Gordon 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Assoc Prof Ross Andrews 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Tyronne Garstone 29 September 2022 31 December 2024
Member Mr. Shane Sturgiss 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Jackie Huggins AM FAHA 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Nathan Appo 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Mick Gooda 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Ian Trust AO 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Marcia Langton AO 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Muriel Bamblett AO 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Damian Griffis 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Les Turner 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Thomas Mayor 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Jennifer Beale 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Tanya Hosch 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Richard Weston 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Tony McAvoy 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof Jack Beetson 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Paul House 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Sammy Wilson 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner Ms. June Oscar AO 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Dameyon Bonson 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Gibson Farmer Illortaminni 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Scott Wilson 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Dean Parkin 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Wendy Brabham 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Deborah Katona 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Asmi Wood 29 September 2022 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: