Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development
The Sydney Airport Community Forum (SACF) provides advice to the Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development on the Long Term Operating Plan for the Airport.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    24

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    22 July 1996

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. John Alexander MP 21 March 2017 20 March 2020
Member Mr. Matt Thistlethwaite MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Bob Hayes 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Linda Burney MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Captain Rob Edney 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Trent Zimmerman MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Fiona Martin MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Cr Darcy Byrne 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Maria Patrinos 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Tanya Plibersek MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Anthony Albanese MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Cr Bill Saravinovski N/A 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Geoff Culbert 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Dave Sharma MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Ron Hoenig MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Scott Morrison MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Paul Fletcher MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Tony Burke MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Kevin Hill 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Barry Abrams 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Cr Carmelo Pesce 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Jo Haylen MP 15 July 2019 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: