Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
The Sydney Airport Community Forum (SACF) provides advice to the Minister for Infrastructure and Transport on the Long Term Operating Plan for the Airport.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    24

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    22 July 1996

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. John Alexander MP 21 March 2017 20 March 2020
Member The Hon. Anthony Albanese MP 22 July 1996 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Kerrie Mather 9 June 2011 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Geoff Culbert 15 February 2018 Determined by the appointer
Member Cr Ben Kenneally 15 February 2008 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Scott Morrison MP 24 November 2007 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Ron Hoenig MP 25 August 2012 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Paul Fletcher MP 5 December 2009 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Joe Hockey MP 15 February 2008 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Tony Burke MP 9 October 2004 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Barry Abrams 1 July 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member Cr Carmelo Pesce 28 October 2015 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Jo Haylen MP 28 March 2015 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Matt Thistlethwaite MP 12 November 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Linda Burney MP 2 July 2016 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Craig Laundy MP 12 November 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member Captain Rob Edney 20 March 2009 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Trent Zimmerman MP 5 December 2015 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Kevin Hill 15 February 2008 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Bob Hayes 27 April 2016 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Maria Patrinos 11 November 1996 Determined by the appointer
Member The Hon. Tanya Plibersek MP 3 October 1998 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: