Infrastructure and Regional Development
On 1 September 2014, amendments to the Infrastructure Australia Act 2008 came into effect. The amendments re-establish Infrastructure Australia (IA) as a separate entity under the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013, and provide for an independent governing entity that is both legally and financially separate from the Commonwealth, including a new Board. The amendments specifically created a Chief Executive Officer (CEO) position that reports to a newly created Board, effectively abolishing the existing Infrastructure Coordinator role and the IA Council. In accordance with other Government boards, the CEO position will be responsible for implementing the Board's strategic objectives. It requires IA to: • develop a 15 year infrastructure plan for Australia based on national, state and local infrastructure priorities and revised every five years • undertake new evidence-based audit of Australia's current infrastructure asset base, in collaboration with State and Territory Governments that will be updated every five years and fed into the 15 year plan • develop top down priority lists at national and state levels • evaluate both economic and social infrastructure proposals and publish the justification for prioritisation, including benefit costs analysis • provide a quarterly publication summarising all project proposals evaluated • promote public awareness of matters arising from its functions

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Infrastructure Australia Act 2008, part 2

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    12

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 September 2014

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Julieanne Alroe 1 September 2017 31 August 2020
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Mr. Philip Davies 20 April 2015 20 April 2018
Member Dr. Colin Duffield 1 September 2017 31 January 2019
Member Mr. Andrew Ethell 1 September 2017 30 November 2019
Member Dr. Daniel Norton AO 1 September 2017 31 January 2019
Member Ms. Deena Shiff 1 September 2017 31 August 2020
Member Mr. Michael Carapiet 2 January 2015 1 January 2018
Member Mr. Peter Corish 1 September 2017 31 January 2019
Member Ms. Gabrielle Trainor 1 December 2017 31 January 2019
Member Mr. John Ellice-Flint 1 December 2017 31 January 2019
Member Ms. Dianne Leeson 1 December 2016 30 November 2019
Member Ms. Nicole Lockwood 1 December 2016 30 November 2019
Member Dr. Peter Wood 1 September 2017 30 November 2019
Last updated: