Infrastructure and Regional Development
One of 55 Regional Development Australia committees established Australia-wide. Regional Development Australia (RDA) is a nationwide initiative of the Commonwealth Government. RDA aims to work with State and Local Government to boost the economic capability of their region, improving productivity and promoting activities and investments that unlock economic growth. Key functions include: • maintain a regional plan and advise on priorities for economic development; • act as a two-way conduit providing advice to and from the Australian Government; • assist local community stakeholders to develop project proposals and help shepherd them to appropriate public and/or private funding sources; • promote Government programs, policies and initiatives; and • establish links and co-operative alliances by working with regional communities, other regional development organisations including neighbouring RDA committees, businesses, industry and local governments to promote regional development.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    H. Inter Jurisdictional and International Bodies

  • Established By / Under

    Agreement / Treaty / Council Order

  • Established By/Under More info

    Memorandums of Understanding between the Australian Government and each state and territory government

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes, but not tabled

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    Other

  • Auditor Other

    Private Sector

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2009

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Anthony Riddle 19 January 2015 31 December 2017
Deputy Chair VACANT    
Member Mr. Brook Kitson 1 August 2016 31 December 2017
Member Mr. Glenn Ferguson AM 1 August 2016 31 December 2017
Member Doctor Ian Young 1 August 2016 31 December 2017
Member Mr. Cameron Hall 1 August 2016 31 December 2017
Member Prof. Birgit Lohmann 1 August 2016 31 December 2017
Member Mrs. Judith Lalor 25 July 2017 31 December 2017
Last updated: