Health
The Council advises the Commonwealth, State, and Territory Health Ministers on matters relating to the accreditation of pathology laboratories. The Council plays a key role in ensuring the quality of Australian pathology services. One if its key responsibilities is the development and maintenance of standards and guidelines for pathology practices in Australia.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Constitution of the National Pathology Accreditation Advisory Council (National Health Act 1953)

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    21

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

    19 February 1979

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Dr. Beverley Rowbotham 1 January 2016 31 December 2019
Member Dr. Glenn Edwards 11 October 2017 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Celia Street 11 September 2017 1 January 2099
Member Mr. Kevin Eriksen 30 May 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member Assoc Prof Bruce Bennetts 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Assoc Prof Peter Collignon 15 May 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member VACANT    
Member Prof. Dominic Mallon 17 August 2009 Determined by the appointer
Member Prof. Stephen Graves 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Prof. Francis Bowling 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Ms. Donna Rudd 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Dr. Helen Wordsworth 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Dr. Petra Derrington 5 January 2017 Determined by the appointer
Member Assc Prof Adrienne Morey 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Assoc Prof Peter Stewart 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Dr. Tony Badrick 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Dr. Rob Baird 31 January 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Graeme Nimmo RFD 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Assoc Prof Roger Wilson 10 May 2013 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Janney Wale 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Member Mr. Scott Ragg 15 April 2009 Determined by the appointer
Member Dr. Merrole Faye Cole-Sinclair 30 April 2016 30 April 2019
Last updated: