Health
Ministerial Advisory Committee on Blood Borne Viruses and Sexually Transmissible Infections (MACBBVS) is the Australian Government's key advisory body on the national response and management of blood borne viruses (BBVs) and sexually transmissible infections (STIs). It is responsible for providing independent and expert advice to the Minister for Health on BBVs and STIs. MACBBVS works as an advisory structure and its key role is to provide specialist advice to inform the Australian government's response to BBVs and STIs, identify emerging issues, and ways these may be addressed.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    26

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    23 March 2009

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Sharon Lewin 19 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Marry Harrod 11 February 2016 31 December 2018
Member Mr. Brent Allan 7 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Gracelyn Smallwood 21 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Mr. William Bowtell 17 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Jacqui Richmond 7 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Margaret Hellard 16 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Carmel Guerra 6 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Mr. Marcus Chen 9 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Mr. Jeffrey Post 19 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Rebecca Guy 15 January 2016 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Louise Owen 15 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Mr. James Ward 20 January 2016 31 December 2018
Member Mr. John Ryan 10 December 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Jules Kim 11 February 2016 31 December 2018
Member Mr. Sam Hastings 21 December 2015 31 December 2018
Member Dr. Richard Chaney 12 October 2015 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Jill Davidson 4 January 2016 31 December 2018
Member Dr. Graham Brown 4 January 2016 31 December 2018
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Bridget Haire 11 February 2016 31 December 2018
Member Ms. Alischa Ross 11 February 2016 31 December 2018
Member Mr. Robert Mitchell 14 February 2016 31 December 2018
Last updated: