Health
The Aged Care Sector Committee provides advice to the Government on aged care policy development and implementation and helps to guide future changes to the aged care system. The Committee also acts as the mechanism for consultation between the Australian Government and the Aged Care Sector. Membership of the Committee is representative of the sector and Committee members consult broadly within their own memberships and constituencies to ensure that stakeholder views inform the policy development process. The Aged Care Sector Committee is a non statutory committee. The Terms of Reference require the Chair of the Committee to annually report to Ministers. This takes the form of a letter.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Cabinet

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    19

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    29 January 2014

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. David Tune AO PSM 25 March 2015 24 March 2018
Other Ms. Lynda O'Grady 13 December 2016 13 December 2019
Other Ms. Andrea Coote 30 July 2015 30 July 2018
Member Mr. Nick Mersiades 30 November 2015 30 November 2018
Member Ms. Judy Gregurke 15 February 2017 15 February 2020
Member Mr. Cameron O'Reilly 25 August 2016 25 August 2019
Member Mr. Sean Rooney 26 August 2016 26 August 2019
Member Ms. Dagmar Parsons 20 August 2016 29 August 2019
Member Mr. Gary Barnier 7 December 2016 7 December 2020
Member Ms. Lee Thomas 9 December 2016 9 December 2019
Member Mr. Ian Yates 7 December 2016 7 December 2019
Member Ms. Claerwen Little 14 March 2017 13 March 2020
Member Ms. Netty Horton 17 January 2017 17 January 2020
Member Ms. Ara Cresswell 11 December 2016 11 December 2019
Member Dr. Stephen Judd 14 February 2017 14 February 2020
Member Ms. Samantha Edmonds 15 February 2017 15 February 2020
Member Ms. Maree McCabe 16 March 2017 15 March 2020
Member Dr. Margot McCarthy 17 August 2015 1 January 2099
Member Ms. Patricia Sparrow 14 September 2016 14 September 2019
Last updated: