Health
Advisory Committee on Medicines

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Other

  • Established By/Under More info

    Not specified

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2016

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Clinical Assoc Prof Geoffrey Herkes 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Prof. Duncan Topliss 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Dr. Debra Kennedy 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Associate Professor Rashmi Sharma 17 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Maya Latimer 20 June 2020 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Steve Kisely 17 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Associate Professer Dominica Zentner 28 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Stewart Kellie 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Dr. Stephen Phillips OAM 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Dr. Marion Kainer 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Prof. Michael Peek 18 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Euan Walpole 21 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Prof. Philip Robinson 21 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Assoc Prof Peter Pillans 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Prof. Wendy Munckhof 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Prof. Robyn Langham 31 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Dr. Janice Fletcher 21 January 2020 31 December 2022
Member Ms. Alison Marcus 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Prof. Geoffrey McColl 1 January 2019 31 December 2021
Member Dr. Kee Meng Tan 30 January 2020 31 December 2022
Last updated: