Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Ministerial Advisory Committee on Blood Borne Viruses and Sexually Transmissible Infections

Health and Aged Care
Ministerial Advisory Committee on Blood Borne Viruses and Sexually Transmissible Infections (MACBBVS) is the Australian Government's key advisory body on the national response and management of blood borne viruses (BBVs) and sexually transmissible infections (STIs). It is responsible for providing independent and expert advice to the Minister for Health on BBVs and STIs. MACBBVS works as an advisory structure and its key role is to provide specialist advice to inform the Australian government's response to BBVs and STIs, identify emerging issues, and ways these may be addressed.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 7, Sirius Building, Furzer Street
    WODEN ACT 2606
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Celia Street 16 February 2022 31 December 2023
Member Associate Prof Joanne Bryant 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Dawn Casey 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Marcus Chen 4 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Prof. Jacob George 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Alun Richards 10 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Chris Lemoh 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Nicholas Medland 11 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Barbara Luisi 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Prof. Carla Treloar 8 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Jules Kim 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Alexis Apostolellis 17 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Pamela Wood 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Nicola Bath 8 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. David Iser 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Aaron Cogle 18 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Prof. Benjamin Cowie 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Prof. James Ward 18 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Prof. Greg Dore 25 January 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Adele Murdolo 17 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Fiona Bailey 11 February 2021 31 December 2023
Member Mr. Darryl O'Donnell 18 August 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Grant Phelps 15 February 2021 31 December 2023
Member Dr. Lara Roeske 12 February 2021 31 December 2023
Member Ms. Carrie Fowlie 15 February 2021 31 December 2023
Member Prof. Margaret Hellard 19 February 2021 31 December 2023
Last updated: