Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 23 June, 2022.

 

Australian Advisory Council on the Medicinal use of Cannabis

Health and Aged Care
The Australian Advisory Council on the Medicinal Use of Cannabis (the Council) was established in April 2016 and is in its third tenure. The Council provides advice to the Minister for Health and Aged Care on issues relating to the medicinal use of cannabis in accordance with the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 and the regulatory scheme for the cultivation and manufacture of medicinal cannabis under the Narcotic Drugs Act 1967. The Council comprises of 15 members from various professional backgrounds ranging in the fields of cancer, epilepsy, palliative care, public health and policy, chronic pain, multiple sclerosis, law, pharmacology, and toxicology.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Other

  • Established By/Under More info

    Not specified

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Prof. James Angus 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Vicki Kotsirilos AM 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Ms. Michelle Lynch 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Terence O'Brien 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Helen Zorbas AM 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. John McMillan AO 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Dr. Meredith Craigie 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Rick Nugent 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Assistant Commissioner Peter Crozier 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Emily Kirkpatrick 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Associate Prof. John Allan 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Ingrid Scheffer AO 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Avni Sali 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Mr. Rohan Greenland 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Member Prof. Alison Jones 8 October 2021 30 June 2023
Last updated: