Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Minister for Trade and Investment established the Trade and Investment Policy Advisory Council (TIPAC) in June 2014 to facilitate ongoing dialogue between the Minister and the business community on the challenges and opportunities inherent in advancing Australia's trade and investment interests. TIPAC will provide informal advice to the Minister on issues or themes it identifies, with an immediate focus on the Government's trade and investment agenda. TIPAC may also provide advice on regulatory reform and policy specific to tourism, services and international education as important elements of the Government's trade and investment agenda. The membership of TIPAC will be limited to 15 members with initial membership terms of two years. TIPAC will be chaired by the Minister for Trade and Investment. The membership of TIPAC comprises business leaders and experts with broad industry and/ or economic policy experience who can contribute specific trade and investment business expertise not otherwise available to Government. Membership arrangements are at the sole discretion of the Minister for Trade and Investment. Members are free to speak in their personal or professional capacity, but may not do so on behalf of TIPAC or the Government. TIPAC will provide informal advice and recommendations to the Minister for Trade and Investment on trade and investment issues. It will not make binding decisions or recommendations on the Government or direct the work of other government-business bodies. TIPAC will meet at least twice a year. It may also conduct out-of-session meetings.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Creation Date

    30 May 2014

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Member Ms. Alison Watkins 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Mr. Brett Eastwood 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Harold Mitchell 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Clark Kirby 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Michael Clarke 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Kevin Zhang 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Michael Miller 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Prof. Sandra Harding 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Mr. Ashok Jacob 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Colette Garnsey 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Olivia Wirth 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Shemara Wikramanayake 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Robert Rankin 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Member Ms. Christine Holgate 1 January 2017 31 December 2019
Last updated: