Foreign Affairs and Trade
The New Colombo Plan Reference Group was established by the Minister for Foreign Affairs on 1 April 2014 for an initial period of three years. The Group provides guidance and advice to Government on issues relating to the New Colombo Plan (NCP). The NCP aims to lift knowledge of the Indo-Pacific in Australia and strengthen our people-to-people and institutional relationships through study and internships undertaken by Australian undergraduate students in the region. The purpose of the Group is to provide high level strategic advice and guidance to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, through the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, regarding the implementation of the NCP, consistent with the range of experience and expertise of the Group relevant to NCP program aims and activities. Reference Group members also raise awareness of the NCP as appropriate.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    16

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 April 2014

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Frances Adamson 22 July 2016 21 July 2019
Deputy Chair Prof. Sandra Harding 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Deputy Chair Mr. Kevin McCann AM 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Prof. Kent Anderson 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Mr. Doug Ferguson 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Mr Trevor Goddard 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Prof. Steve Larkin 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Mr. David Learmonth 12 September 2016 11 September 2019
Member Prof. Krishna Sen 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Ms. Suzette Corr 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Dr. Marlene Kanga AM 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Mr. Rob Malicki 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Ms. Emily Forsyth 30 April 2017 31 December 2017
Member Vice-Chancellor Prof. Paul Wellings CBE 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member The Hon. Phil Honeywood 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Member Ms. Vicki Thomson 30 April 2017 29 April 2020
Last updated: