Foreign Affairs and Trade
Council for Australian-Arab Relations (CAAR) promotes between the peoples of Australia and the Arab world mutual interests and a greater understanding and acceptance of each other's cultures, values, beliefs and diversity. The advisory body forms part of the International Relations Grants Program (IRGP). The IRGP supports the Government's foreign and trade policies and projects a positive contemporary image of Australia. IRGP grants support professional, community and institutional linkages between Australia and its partners on contemporary issues of shared interest including the arts, media, education, business, science, technology and sport. Council's strategic objections are: - to support robust professional, community and institutional linkages between Australia and the Arab world that will promote mutual understanding and project positive, accurate and contemporary images of each other's societies. - to promote productive partnerships between Australia and the Arab world on contemporary issues of shared interest, particularly in the fields of science, technology, the environment and social development initiatives such as health and sport. - to raise public and corporate awareness of the importance of the Australian-Arab relationship. - to support increased business and trade between Australia and Arab countries.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    9

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 January 2003

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Clr Houssam Abiad 9 August 2017 30 June 2020
Member Ms. Dalene Wray 1 July 2017 30 June 2020
Member Ms. Joumanah El Matrah 1 July 2016 1 July 2019
Member Ms. Widyan Fares 1 January 2017 30 December 2019
Member Mr. Soufiane Rboub 1 January 2017 30 December 2019
Member Ms. Amna Karra-Hassan 1 January 2017 30 December 2019
Member Mr. Wayne Borg 1 July 2017 30 June 2020
Member Dr The Hon. Peter Hendy 1 August 2017 31 July 2020
Member Mr. Matthew Neuhaus 1 May 2017 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: