Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Council on Australia Latin America Relations (COALAR) was established by the Australian Government in 2001 to enhance Australia's economic, political and social relations with Latin America. The advisory body forms part of the International Relations Grants Program (IRGP). The IRGP supports the Government's foreign and trade policies and projects a positive contemporary image of Australia. IRGP grants support professional, community and institutional linkages between Australia and its partners on contemporary issues of shared interest including the arts, media, education, business, science, technology and sport. The Council's objectives are: - To strengthen links between Australia and Latin America, particularly in the areas of mutual economic support (encompassing two way trade and investment), education and research, sporting culture and tourism, aligned closely with the policy of economic diplomacy. - To leverage COALAR's extensive network of business stakeholders to encourage closer engagement at a corporate level between Australia and Latin America. - To increase engagement with and understanding of Australia in Latin America and of Latin America in Australia. - To provide advice to government about opportunities that will enhance the Australia-Latin America relationship including tourism, education, visa arrangements, financial and taxation agreements and aviation policy.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

    1 March 2001

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Christopher Gale 1 July 2015 30 June 2018
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Giovanna Webb 1 February 2015 31 January 2018
Member Mr. Nigel Warren 1 October 2016 30 September 2019
Member Prof. Robyn Eversole 1 October 2016 30 September 2019
Member Mr. Robert Whiddon 1 October 2016 30 September 2019
Member Mr. David McLoughlin 1 October 2016 30 September 2019
Member Ms. Natalie Collard 1 October 2016 30 September 2019
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Penny Williams 1 February 2017 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: