Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Australian National Commission for UNESCO is the Australian Government focal point for the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). The National Commission provides expert analysis and policy advice to the Australian Government on UNESCO matters and acts as a point of liaison between government, the community and UNESCO in Australia. UNESCO was established in 1946 as a specialised agency of the United Nations. UNESCO's mandate includes education, the natural sciences, the social and human sciences, culture and communications/information technology. Australia is a founding member. Further information is available from UNESCO.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    H. Inter Jurisdictional and International Bodies

  • Established By / Under

    International Agreement / Treaty / Council Order

  • Established By/Under More info

    United Nations and the Australian Government (who are one of the founding members)

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    17

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes, but not tabled

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    27 April 1947

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair VACANT    
Member Ms. Maria Vamvakinou MP 16 June 2009 Determined by the appointer
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Andrew Laming MP 1 March 2017 Determined by the appointer
Member Mr. Chris Eigeland 1 March 2017 1 March 2021
Member Prof. Jill Downie 1 March 2017 1 March 2021
Member Dr. Bronte Adams AM, GAICD, D.Phil (Oxon) 1 March 2017 1 March 2021
Member Ms. Richelle Hume 1 March 2017 1 March 2021
Last updated: