Foreign Affairs and Trade
"Founded in 1989, the Australia-Indonesia Institute (AII) continues to develop relations between Australia and Indonesia by promoting greater mutual understanding of cultures and customs through a variety of programs and grant opportunities. The AII are part of the International Relations Grants Program (IRGP) that supports the Government's foreign and trade policies and projects a positive contemporary image of Australia. IRGP grants support professional, community and institutional linkages between Australia and its partners on issues of shared interest including the arts, media, education, business, science, technology and sport. The AII's core activities include; • encouraging the study of the Indonesian language and culture in Australia and the English language and Australian culture in Indonesia, • enhancement of commercial and institutional linkages between Australia and Indonesia, • identifying possible cooperation opportunities in science and technology, • facilitation of media exchanges, and, • sponsoring cultural and sporting exchanges and training. For further information on the AII, visit the AII website here"

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    International Agreement / Treaty / Council Order

  • Established By/Under More info

    Executive Council Order

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    14

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Auditor

    Other

  • Auditor Other

    TBA

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    27 April 1989

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Associate Professor Greg Fealy 6 December 2018 5 December 2021
Member Ms. Saraswati (Astrid) Vasile 16 October 2017 15 October 2020
Member Ms. Elena Williams 1 August 2018 31 July 2021
Member Mr. Henry Boston 19 July 2018 18 July 2021
Member Prof. Nicholas Anstey 16 October 2017 15 October 2020
Member Mr. Greg Sheridan 19 August 2018 18 August 2021
Member Ms. Lydia Santoso 7 October 2018 6 October 2021
Member Ms Tracey Hayes 15 July 2018 14 July 2021
Member Ms. Noni Purnomo 16 October 2017 15 October 2020
Member Mr. Richard Maude 29 January 2018 Determined by the appointer
Last updated: