Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Australia-India Council works to broaden the relationship between Australia and India by encouraging and supporting contacts and increasing levels of knowledge and understanding between the peoples and institutions of the two countries. The Council initiates or supports a range of activities designed to promote a greater awareness of Australia in India and a greater awareness of India in Australia, including visits and exchanges between the two countries, development of institutional links, and support of studies in each country of the other. The Council offers support, in the form of funding, for projects likely to contribute to the development of the relationship, within the context of AIC objectives and guidelines. Projects are currently focused in the arts, education, science, sport and social and public policy fields. The advisory body forms part of the International Relations Grants Program (IRGP). The IRGP supports the Government's foreign and trade policies and projects a positive contemporary image of Australia. IRGP grants support professional, community and institutional linkages between Australia and its partners on contemporary issues of shared interest including the arts, media, education, business, science, technology and sport.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    International Agreement / Treaty / Council Order

  • Established By/Under More info

    Executive Council Order

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    10

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    21 May 1992

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Ashok Jacob 14 April 2014 13 April 2019
Deputy Chair Mr. Barry O'Farrell 1 August 2015 31 July 2020
Member Mr. Michael Kasprowicz 4 August 2014 3 August 2019
Member Ms. Neema Premji 4 August 2014 3 August 2019
Member Prof. Robin Batterham 4 August 2014 3 August 2019
Member Ms. Penny Williams 1 February 2017 Determined by the appointer
Member Ms. Sheba Nandkeolyar 1 December 2014 30 November 2019
Last updated: