Foreign Affairs and Trade
The functions of the PAC are to provide advice to the Minister regarding agricultural problems of developing countries. ACIAR also provides advice on programs and policies with respect to agricultural research for: - identifying agricultural problems of developing countries; and - finding solutions to agricultural problems of developing countries. The Council thereby fills a valuable overview role, advising the Minister and the Centre on matters including: - national and regional development constraints; - opportunities for research and development collaboration; - national and regional research priorities, particularly those of ACIAR's partner countries; - the matching of Australian expertise with these priorities - Australia's comparative advantage; - modes of operation for ACIAR; and - sources of national and international expertise.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research Act 1982

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    13

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    3 June 1982

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair VACANT    
Member - DFAT nominee 1 September 2014 Determined by the appointer
Member VACANT    
Member Dr. Ir Agung Hendriadi 3 August 2015 2 August 2018
Member Prof. Ramesh Chand 4 August 2016 3 August 2019
Member Dr. Lindiwe Majele Sibanda 4 August 2016 3 August 2019
Member Dr. Sar Chetra 4 August 2016 3 August 2019
Member Dr. Jia Jingdun 4 August 2016 3 August 2019
Member Dr. Nguyen Van Bo 4 August 2016 3 August 2019
Member HE Naela Chohan 30 March 2017 30 March 2020
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Colin Tukuitonga 3 August 2015 2 August 2018
Last updated: