Foreign Affairs and Trade
The Commission for International Agricultural Research is established under Section 7 of the ACIAR Act 1982. Its functions are to provide advice to the Foreign Minister on the formulation of agricultural research programs and policies to identify agricultural problems and find solutions in developing countries.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research Act 1982

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    7

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2014

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair President, National Farmers Federation Fiona Simson 16 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Dr. Sasha Courville 17 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Prof. Lindsay Falvey 16 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Ms. Su McCluskey 16 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Ms. Beth Woods Oam 16 September 2020 16 September 2023
Commissioner Mr. Tony York 16 September 2020 16 September 2023
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Commissioner for International Agricultural Research Prof. Andrew Campbell FAICD 28 May 2020 27 May 2023
Last updated: