Environment and Energy
On 15 December 2014, the Government announced in the Ministerial Paper Small Government - Towards a Sustainable Future that the Fuel Standards Consultative Committee will be ceased. Legislation has been introduced into Parliament.
The Fuel Standards Consultative Committee was established under the Fuel Quality Standards Act 2000 as a formal consultation mechanism. The committee must include one representative from each state and territory government, and one representative from the Australian Government. It must also include at least one person representing fuel producers, a non-government body with an interest in the protection of the environment, and a person representing the interests of consumers. The minister may also appoint additional members to the committee with each member appointed for a term of three years.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Fuel Quality Standards Act 2000

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    17

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Creation Date

    22 May 2001

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Kim Farrant 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. Mark Sutton 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. Charles Brister 28 February 2017 26 April 2019
Member Dr. David Bowman 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. James Hurnall 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. David Power 25 April 2016 25 April 2019
Member Dr. Robin Smit 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. Craig Newland 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Dr. Peter Taylor 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Ms. Ann-Louise Crotty 26 April 2016 25 April 2019
Member Mr. Peter Vasel 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Dr. Bob Hyde 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. Paul Barrett 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. Kelvin Steer 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Ms. Melanie Middleton 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Ms. Sarah Norris A/g 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Member Mr. Guy Macklan 26 April 2016 26 April 2019
Last updated: