Employment
The Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (SRCC) administers the regulatory functions of the Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 (SRC Act), other than those functions assigned to Comcare and has functions under the Work Health and Safety Act 2011. The SRCC does not employ its own staff and does not have its own budget. Under section 72A of the SRC Act, Comcare provides the SRCC with secretariat support. 11 members - a Chair and 10 other members (9 representative appointments, and 2 appointments based on qualifications and experience).

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988, section 89A

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    11

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

    22 June 1992

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Rosemary Vilgan 22 October 2017 21 October 2020
Other Ms. Lien Sutherland 17 November 2017 15 August 2018
Other Mr. Ben Maxfield 9 November 2016 10 September 2019
Other Ms. Justine Ross 27 February 2015 25 February 2018
Other Mr. Michael Halloran 27 November 2017 26 November 2020
Other Ms. Amanda Grey 1 December 2015 11 November 2018
Other Mr. Michael Young 22 July 2017 21 July 2020
Other Ellen Huttly 12 September 2017 6 March 2018
Member Mr. Michael Borowick 16 August 2015 15 August 2018
Member Mr. Stephen Kibble 26 February 2015 25 February 2018
Member Ms. Michelle Baxter 12 November 2015 11 November 2018
Member Mr. Trevor Gauld 7 September 2017 6 March 2018
Member Ms. Catherine Hudson 22 July 2017 21 July 2020
Member VACANT    
Member Head of Health, Safety & Wellbeing Ms. Louisa Hudson 27 November 2017 26 November 2020
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Lisa Newman 11 September 2016 10 September 2019
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Jane Hall 7 November 2016 6 November 2019
Last updated: