Employment
Safe Work Australia is a tripartite body with the following members: - an independent chair; - members representing the Commonwealth and each state and territory; - members representing the interests of workers; - members representing the interests of employers, and - the Chief Executive Officer. Further information about Safe Work Australia Members can be found under Our Members. Safe Work Australia's was established to lead policy development that improves work health and safety and workers' compensation arrangements across Australia. It performs its functions in accordance with strategic and operational plans agreed annually by the Select Council on Workplace Relations. Safe Work Australia began operating as an independent Australian Government statutory agency on 1 November 2009. It is jointly funded by the Commonwealth, state and territory governments through an Intergovernmental Agreement. As a national policy body Safe Work Australia does not regulate work health and safety laws. The Commonwealth, states and territories retain responsibility for regulating and enforcing work health and safety laws in their jurisdiction.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Safe Work Australia Act 2008

  • Paid Members?

    No

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Other

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2009

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Diane Smith-Gander 9 February 2016 8 February 2019
Member Mr. Andrew Dettmer 21 December 2015 20 December 2018
Member Mr. Michael Borowick 14 June 2017 13 December 2017
Member Mr. Mark Andrew Cocker 5 December 2017 4 March 2018
Member Mr. Mark Goodsell 29 November 2015 28 November 2018
Member Mr. Michael Young 11 May 2015 10 May 2018
Member Mr. Lex McCulloch 6 August 2015 5 August 2018
Member Ms. Justine Ross 3 March 2015 2 March 2018
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Ms. Michelle Baxter 1 November 2015 31 October 2020
Member Mr. Stephen Gelding 6 November 2017 5 May 2018
Member Mr. Martyn Campbell 6 November 2017 5 May 2018
Member Ms. Carmel Mary Donnelly 15 May 2017 16 November 2019
Member Mr. James Pearson 17 November 2016 16 November 2019
Member Mr. Simon Blackwood 2 August 2016 1 August 2019
Member Ms. Clare Amies 27 April 2016 26 April 2019
Last updated: