Defence
The Council comprises volunteers who aim to promote the benefits of employing members of the Reserve. The Council has committees in each State and Territory and in larger regional centres, such as Townsville. The council members comprise representatives from the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Australian Council of Trade Unions, the Australian Industry Group, the Council of Small Business of Australia, the Defence Reserves Association, the Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia, the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, the education sector, the media, the Returned and Services League of Australia, National Council of Women of Australia and a youth representative. The Council comprises 32 members (5 from Defence). The Defence Reserve Support Council (DRSC) National Chair and two Vice Chairs are appointed by the Assistant Minister for Defence. The remainder are appointed by the DRSC National Chair.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    32

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    15 October 2000

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Ms. Jane McAloon 1 May 2017 30 April 2020
Deputy Chair Ms. Jacqueline Pascarl 1 July 2015 30 June 2020
Deputy Chair Prof. Murray Lampard APM 1 July 2015 30 June 2020
Member Richard (Paul) Irving AM PSM RFD (Retd) 17 November 2013 16 November 2020
Member Prof. Tom Calma AO 1 March 2013 29 September 2020
Member Mr. Paul Neilson 30 April 2014 29 April 2020
Member Mr. Colin Radford 30 December 2019 30 December 2019
Member Ms. Kate Louis 1 October 2017 30 September 2020
Member LEUT Laura Ball 7 April 2019 7 April 2019
Member Mr Neil James 17 April 2014 16 April 2020
Member Mr. Michael Borowick 9 April 2014 8 April 2020
Member Ms. Anne Lyons 18 October 2016 17 October 2019
Member Ms. Clare Martin 18 October 2016 17 October 2019
Member Mr. Philip Moss AM 25 October 2016 24 October 2019
Member Rear Admiral Bruce Kafer AM,CSC,RANR 26 March 2018 25 March 2021
Member Mr Andrew Theodosi 1 October 2017 30 September 2020
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Clare Sullivan 26 April 2020 26 April 2020
Member Ms. Jenny Lambert 1 October 2017 30 September 2020
Member Dr. Andrew Cannon AM 1 March 2015 28 February 2020
Member Ms. Melva Crouch CSM 11 April 2014 10 April 2020
Member Jaquie Scammell 26 March 2018 25 March 2021
Member Mr. David Trench 12 July 2015 11 July 2020
Member Kelly Brown 1 September 2017 30 September 2020
Member Ms. Jennifer Robertson 1 July 2016 1 July 2021
Member Mr. Peter Overton 17 November 2013 16 November 2020
Last updated: