Defence
The Council comprises volunteers who aim to promote the benefits of employing members of the Reserve. The Council has committees in each State and Territory and in larger regional centres, such as Townsville. The council members comprise representatives from the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Australian Council of Trade Unions, the Australian Industry Group, the Council of Small Business of Australia, the Defence Reserves Association, the Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia, the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, the education sector, the media, the Returned and Services League of Australia, National Council of Women of Australia and a youth representative. The Council comprises 32 members (5 from Defence). The Defence Reserve Support Council (DRSC) National Chair and two Vice Chairs are appointed by the Assistant Minister for Defence. The remainder are appointed by the DRSC National Chair.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    D. Advisory Body - Policy and Stakeholder Consultation

  • Established By / Under

    Minister

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    32

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Advisory Board

  • Creation Date

    15 October 2000

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair Mr. Marcus Blackmore AM 1 January 2015 31 December 2019
Deputy Chair Ms. Jacqueline Pascarl 1 July 2015 30 June 2020
Deputy Chair Prof. Murray Lampard APM 1 July 2015 30 June 2020
Member Ms. Maree Sirois 1 October 2015 30 September 2018
Member VACANT    
Member LEUT Laura Ball 8 April 2016 7 April 2019
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Stephen Carey 1 September 2015 31 August 2018
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Innes Willox 26 March 2015 25 March 2018
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Mark Todd 31 March 2015 30 March 2018
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. Colin Radford 31 December 2014 30 December 2019
Member Dr. Andrew Cannon AM 1 March 2015 28 February 2020
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member Mr. David Trench 12 July 2015 11 July 2020
Member VACANT    
Member Ms. Jennifer Robertson 1 July 2016 1 July 2021
Member VACANT    
Member Prof. Tom Calma AO 1 March 2016 28 February 2019
Member VACANT    
Last updated: