Communications and the Arts
The Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House's strategic vision is to be bold, relevant, dynamic and authentic by: - Being a catalyst for uncensored conversations - Empowering and engaging communities - Being a welcoming and vibrant meeting place - A sustainable and thriving future Through its exhibitions and education programs, the Museum enables audiences to enjoy, appreciate and understand the role of democracy in the history and future of Australia. In addition, the Museum conserves, interprets and provides access to the significant heritage-listed Old Parliament House building for future generations. Old Parliament House was the home of Australia's Federal Parliament from 1927 to 1988 and is an icon of outstanding national significance, symbolising a key period in the democratic history of Australia.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Executive Agency, under Section 65 Public Service Act 1999

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    7

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Board

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2008

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chair The Hon. Dr. David Kemp 8 December 2016 7 December 2019
Deputy Chair Mr. Bernard Wright 8 December 2016 7 December 2019
Member Ms. Cheryl Cartwright 21 November 2017 20 November 2020
Member Prof. Anne-Maree Tiernan 21 November 2017 20 November 2020
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
Member VACANT    
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Ms. Daryl Karp 1 July 2016 1 March 2023
Member The Hon. Simon Crean 8 December 2016 7 December 2019
Last updated: