Attorney-General's
The Family Court of Australia is Australia’s specialist court dealing with family disputes, and hears appeals from decisions in family law matters of the Federal Circuit Court of Australia. The Family Court sits in each state and territory except Western Australia, where family law matters are heard by a state court, the Family Court of Western Australia

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    The Constitution and the Family Law Act 1975

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Tribunal

  • Creation Date

    1 July 2016

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Other The Hon Justice Stewart Craig Austin 13 July 2009 30 May 2031
Other The Hon Justice Ian James Loughnan 12 July 2010 15 March 2023
Other The Hon Justice William Phillip Johnston 12 July 2010 4 November 2019
Other The Hon Justice Murray Robert Alridge SC 13 December 2012 11 December 2026
Other The Hon Justice Mark Frederick Le Poer Trench 10 October 2001 20 November 2018
Other The Hon Justice Sharon Louis Johns 29 July 2013 24 June 2038
Other The Hon Justice Ann Margaret Ainslie-Wallace 9 July 2010 15 November 2024
Other The Honourable Justice Shane Gill 16 May 2016 8 August 2037
Other The Hon Justice Jenny Deyell Hogan SC 14 January 2013 2 June 2039
Other The Hon Justice Robert Bruce McClelland 16 June 2015 25 January 2028
Other The Hon Justice Hilary Rae Hannam 13 August 2013 25 May 2030
Other The Hon Justice Michelle May 5 September 1995 7 August 2025
Other The Hon Justice Gary Federick Foster 8 August 2013 12 August 2021
Other The Hon Justice Kirsty Marion MacMillan SC 14 December 2011 22 January 2025
Other The Hon Justice Colin James Forrest 1 February 2011 30 August 2030
Other The Hon Justice John Myer Walters 6 December 2012 29 November 2021
Other The Hon Justice Susan Janet Duncanson 6 December 2012 11 September 2026
Other The Hon Justice Peter William Tree 14 January 2013 12 December 2034
Other The Honourable Justice Catherine Carew 7 March 2016 5 September 2028
Other The Hon Justice Christine Anne Thornton 12 August 2013 1 October 2025
Other The Hon Justice Paul Joseph Cronin 20 December 2006 12 April 2023
Other The Hon Justice Stephen Ernest Thackray 1 December 2004 24 January 2025
Other The Hon Justice Richard O'Brien 8 March 2016 28 January 2030
Other The Hon Justice Steven Andrew Strickland QC 22 November 1999 19 November 2021
Other The Hon Justice Jennifer Ann Coate 31 January 2013 7 February 2023
Other The Hon Justice Janine Patricia Hazelwood Stevenson 18 May 2001 20 January 2023
Other The Hon Justice Margaret Ann Cleary 8 July 2010 30 November 2024
Other The Hon Justice Judith Maureen 31 July 2006 11 February 2027
Other The Hon Justice David Michael Berman SC 18 July 2013 28 June 2025
Other The Hon Justice Gary Allan Watts 14 April 2005 30 March 2022
Other The Hon Justice Judith Anne Rees SC 15 December 2011 31 December 2023
Other The Hon Justice Victoria Jane Bennett 30 November 2005 3 April 2030
Other The Hon Justice Peter John Murphy SC 11 October 2007 19 December 2026
Other The Hon Justice Robert James Benjamin 19 August 2005 21 May 2021
Other The Hon Justice Simon Ruthe Moncrieff SC 31 August 2009 29 May 2023
Other The Hon Justice Michael Patrick Kent SC 12 July 2011 17 March 2029

Current single executive appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Chief Executive Officer Ms. Patricia Christie 14 November 2016 31 December 2017
Last updated: