Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Attorney-General's
The Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) provides independent merit reviews of decisions made by Australian Government ministers and departments, and other organisations under Commonwealth laws. The AAT most commonly review decisions relating to child support, family assistance and social security, visas, the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS), taxation, veterans’ entitlements, and workers compensation for employees covered by Commonwealth laws. We are independent of the person or department that made the original decision and we aim to make our review process accessible, fair, just, economical, informal and quick.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    R. Management Board

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Administrative Appeals Tribunal Act 1975

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    0

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    Yes

  • Classification

    X. Internal Management

  • Auditor

    ANAO

  • Function Categorization

    Regulatory / Review / Inquiry / Commission

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    Level 7, 55 Market St
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Deputy President The Hon Michael Mischin 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Deputy President Ms Ms. Jan Redfern PSM 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Deputy President The Hon Justice Timothy McEvoy 10 December 2020 9 December 2025
Deputy President VACANT
Deputy President Mr. Ian Molloy 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Deputy President Stephen Boyle 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Deputy President Mr Denis Dragovic 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Deputy President The Hon Justice Thomas Thawley 20 July 2018 19 July 2025
Deputy President Justin Owen 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Deputy President Ms. Antoinette Younes 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Deputy President The Hon Justice Berna Collier 10 December 2020 9 December 2025
Deputy President The Honourable Justice Victoria Jane Bennett 10 December 2020 9 December 2025
Deputy President The Hon Justice David Michael Berman 10 December 2020 28 June 2025
Deputy President Ms Karen Margaret Synon 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Deputy President The Hon Justice Ian Jackman 7 December 2023 6 December 2025
Deputy President VACANT
Deputy President VACANT
Deputy President The Hon Justice Lisa Hespe 25 May 2023 24 May 2025
Deputy President VACANT
Deputy President The Hon. Dennis Cowdroy AO KC 1 June 2021 31 May 2026
Deputy President The Hon Justice Geoffrey Kennett 25 May 2023 24 May 2025
Other Mr Shahyar Roushan 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Ms. Kruna Dordevic 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Ms Mary Sheargold 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Other Ms Rania Skaros 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Ms. Katherine Mary Harvey 16 May 2022 15 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other Ms Linda Kirk 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Ms. Alison Rebecca Bellamy 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Mr Peter Britten-Jones 1 July 2018 30 June 2025
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Ms. Dominique Grigg 9 May 2022 8 May 2025
Other Ms Ann Duffield 1 June 2022 31 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Mr Kyriakos (Jack) Nalpantidis 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Mr David James 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Mr Marten Kennedy 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Ms Jocelyn Green 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Mrs. Susan Trotter 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Mr Wayne Pennell 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Other VACANT
Other Mr Graham Connolly 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Mr Damien O'Donovan 25 February 2019 24 February 2026
Other The Hon Justice Melissa Perry 20 July 2018 19 July 2025
Other Dr Michael Jones 2 October 2017 1 October 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Ms Adria Marissa Poljak 30 May 2019 29 May 2026
Other Mr Giovanni Longo 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Mr Mr. Andrew George 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Other Dr Dominic Katter 25 February 2019 24 February 2026
Other Dr Ion Alexander 22 March 2019 30 September 2024
Other Ms Jennifer Strathearn 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Other VACANT
Other Mr. Donald James Morris 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Ms Diana Benk 1 January 2018 31 December 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Dr Bridget Cullen 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Ms Kathryn Jane Millar 8 February 2019 30 June 2024
Other Major General Aziz (Greg) Melick AO 5 September 2019 4 September 2024
Other VACANT
Other Mr Theodore Tavoularis 13 June 2021 12 June 2026
Other Mr John Cipolla 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other Mr Jason Pennell 8 February 2019 30 June 2024
Other Mr Mark O'Loughlin 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Other VACANT
Other Ms. Jennifer Cripps Watts 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Mr Hedley Chapman 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Other VACANT
Other VACANT
Other Ms Prudence Goward 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other Ms. Rachel Westaway 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Other VACANT
Other Mr Paul Fairall 8 April 2019 7 April 2026
Other VACANT
Other Mr Michael Edgoose 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Other Ms Joanne Collins 1 May 2022 30 April 2025
Other Ms Susan De Bono 9 May 2022 8 May 2029
Member Mr. Louie Hawas 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Mr Peter Papadopoulos 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Brian Rayment QC 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Mr Mr. James Lambie 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. Richard Ian Hanger QC 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr. William Budiselik 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Justin Meyer 4 July 2021 3 July 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Tonino Caravella 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Ms. Radhika Prasad 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Jessica Edis 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Mrs. Lisa Lo Piccolo 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Ben Lumsdaine 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Ms. Christine Kannis 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Phillip French 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Justin Toohey 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Andrew McLean-Williams 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Simon Letch 16 May 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Dr Dr. Robert Walters RFD 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Teresa Nicoletti 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member Mr Mr. David McKelvey 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Ms Ms. Donna Lambden 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member George Hallwood 3 November 2018 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Wendy Banfield 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr David Cosgrave 9 May 2022 8 May 2025
CEO/Executive Director/Managing Director Mr. Michael Bruce Hawkins 14 April 2022 13 April 2027
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Gabrielle Deal 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Victoria Price 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mrs. Jennifer Ermert 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Shane Marshall 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Sophie Manera 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Mr. David Barker AM 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Roger Maguire 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Carolyn Graydon 26 February 2024 25 February 2026
Member Ms. Phillippa Wearne 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. David Crawshay OAM 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Moira Brophy 13 June 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Alexander Ward 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member The Hon Joseph Francis 25 February 2019 24 February 2026
Member Ms. Moira Brophy 13 June 2019 12 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Alison Arends 9 May 2022 9 May 2027
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Louise Nicholls 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Mr Mr. David McCulloch 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Gabrielle Cullen 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Ian Berry 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Kate Chapple 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Member Ms. Tegen Downes 1 June 2022 31 May 2025
Member Ms. Suhad Dutra 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Lara Proske 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Amy Faram 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Ms. Mary Mathew 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Janette McCahon 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Mr. Michael Biviano 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Deborah Mitchell 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mrs. Tina Guthrie 26 February 2024 25 February 2026
Member Mr. Adrian Williams 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Peter Smith 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Angela Julian-Armitage 22 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Allison Windsor 16 November 2017 15 November 2024
Member Mr William Frost 25 February 2019 24 February 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member David Tucker 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Melissa McAdam 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Dr Dr. Robert King 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member VACANT
Member Dr Dr. John Damien Cremean 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr Edward Howard 9 May 2022 8 May 2025
Member Mr Peter Katsambanis 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Member Ms. Kylie Allen 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Xanthe Emery 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Mr. Fraser Robertson 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Garry Fitzgerald 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Rebecca Mikhail 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Dr. Kevin Dodd 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Peter Booth 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Jennifer Halbert 26 February 2024 25 February 2026
Member Mr. Andrew Nikolic AM, CSC 16 January 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Anthony Durkin 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Geoffrey Markov 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Ms. Belinda Pola 5 November 2018 4 November 2025
Member VACANT
Member Ms Ms. Elisa Kidston 30 September 2024 30 September 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Adrienne Anderson 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Ms. Maria Gagliardi 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Inge Sheck 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Patrick Francis 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Sydelle Muling 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Prof. Robert McLaughlin RAN 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Michael Bradford 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Peter Newton SC 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Karen Hamilton 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Anna Burke AO 16 January 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. De-Anne Kelly 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr Paul Noonan 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Ms. Jade Murphy 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Ms. Suzanne Boyce 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Mia Bailey 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Donald Gordon 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Mr. Michael Simmons 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Helen Glass 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Siran Nyabally 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Ms. Stefanie Memmott 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Dr. Christhilde Breheny 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Julie Quinlivan 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Deborah Laver 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mrs. Lana Gallagher 16 January 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Fiona Zuccala 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Brian Stooke AM 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Ms Alison Mercer 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Wan Shum 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Ms. Donna Petrovich 9 May 2022 8 May 2025
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Kate F Malyon 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr Nathan Goetz 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Michael Couch 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Joanne Bakas 25 September 2023 24 September 2025
Member Mr. Gregory Hanson 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Donald Smyth 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Amanda Goodier 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Catherine Wall 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Belinda Mericourt 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Ms. Nicole Burns 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Tamara Quinn 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Maxina Martellotta 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Alan McMurran 16 January 2024 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Jonathan Gillis 25 March 2024 30 June 2024
Member Carmel Morfuni 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Mr Antonio Dronjic 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Meenakshi Sripathy 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Ms Robyn Margaret Anderson 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Paul Maishman 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Michael Cooke 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Denise Eileen Connolly 21 March 2022 20 March 2025
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Angela Cranston 30 May 2021 29 May 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Sean E Baker 25 November 2023 24 November 2025
Member Dr. Khanh Hoang 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Rupert Timms 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Benjamin Goulding 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Prof. Gregory Weeks 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Linda Pearson 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Ms. Justine Clarke 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Frank Russo 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Maralean McCalman 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Christopher Packer 16 January 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Tamara Hamilton-Noy 1 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member Catherine Carney-Orsborn 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Yvonne Mary Webb 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Ms Michelle Diane Baulch 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Mr Mr. Peter Taylor SC 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Marianna Moustafine 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr Mr. Peter Jensen 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member VACANT
Member Stephen Conwell 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Michael Manetta 30 May 2021 29 May 2026
Member Ms. Mila Foster 30 August 2021 29 August 2026
Member VACANT
Member Dr. Dawn Barker 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Mr. James Horsley 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Mr. Matthew Tubridy 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. John Guemy 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Carolyn Wilson 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Alison Ryan 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Christine Cody 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. David Thompson 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Sophia Panagiotidis 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Hannelore Schuster 6 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Alexandra Bordujenko 1 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Angela Therese Beckett 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Linda Symons 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Kim Parker 21 March 2022 20 March 2025
Member Helen Moreland 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Michael Ison 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Jane Louise Marquard 30 May 2021 29 May 2026
Member Ms Kira Raif 1 October 2021 30 September 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Sarah Irvine 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Patricia Tyson 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mrs. Melissa Haag 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mrs. Sue Zelinka 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Frances Simmons 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Damian Creedon 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Ian Thompson 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Natalie Purcell 26 February 2024 25 February 2026
Member The Hon. John Rau SC 22 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Tina Bubutievski 1 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member The Hon Justice Craig Colvin 20 July 2018 19 July 2025
Member Dr William Appleton 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr Steven Cullimore 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Joseph Lindsay 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Mr Mr. Brenton Illingworth 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member Mr. Neil Foster 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Helena Claringbold 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. James Edward Silva 2 August 2021 1 August 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Glynis N Bartley 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Samira Kamandi 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Andrew Verduci 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Mr. Denny Hughes 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Sophia Ziebell-Barnes 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Dr. Nicholas Manetta 5 November 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Brendan Darcy 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Peter Vlahos 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Alexander Reilly 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Rachel Da Costa 22 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr. John Devereux 1 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr Andrew Maryniak QC 8 February 2019 30 September 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Kate Buxton 21 March 2022 20 March 2025
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Rodger Shanahan 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ormston Rtd 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Mrs. Lilly Mojsin 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Dr Dr. Stephen Lewinsky 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Mireya Hyland 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Mr Mr. Scott Clarey 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Jeffrey Robert Thomson 30 May 2021 29 May 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Katherine Bean 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Jessica McLeod 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Paul White 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Hee-Jung Kim 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Noelle Hossen 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Ms. Josephine Christine Kelly 12 November 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Tania Flood 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Brigadier Mr. Anthony Warner AM LVO (Rtd) 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Amanda Ryding 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Namoi Dougall 22 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Anne Grant 1 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member Ms Ms. Frances Staden 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Mr Shane Evans 25 February 2019 24 February 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Lee Benjamin 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Member VACANT
Member Ms Julia Ann Leonard 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Dr Michelle Evans 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member Dr. Jennifer Cavanagh 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Alicia Bills 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Ms. Alison Murphy 25 September 2023 24 September 2025
Member Mr. Michael Brereton 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Mr. Matthew King 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Adam Johnson 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Mr. Nicholas Gaudion 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Paul Anthony Windsor 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Naomi Schmitz 22 February 2024 21 February 2026
Member Ms. Genevieve Hamilton 22 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Susan Hoffman 1 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Margaret Bourke 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Mr Mr. Stephen Witts 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms Ms. Amanda Mendes Da Costa 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Ms. Sheridan Lee 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Peter Emmerton 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms Brygyda Maiden 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Member Prof. David Ben-Tovim 26 May 2021 25 May 2026
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Ms. Melissa Bray 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Mr. Mark Oakman 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Ms. Mary-Ann Cooper 16 October 2023 15 October 2025
Member Mr. Joshua Le Vay 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Dr. Rachelle Johnston 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
President The Hon. Justice Emilios Kyrou AO 9 June 2023 8 June 2028
Member Mr. Peter Haag 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Dr. Gabrielle Simm 18 December 2023 17 December 2025
Member Mr. Raymond Smith 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Dr. Jessica Henderson 22 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Prof. Ann O'Connell 8 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr Alexander Reinhard Byers 1 July 2019 30 June 2024
Member Richard West 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr Mr. Francis O'Loughlin 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Ms Ms. Karen McNamara 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member Mrs. Gina Lazanas 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member Associate Professor Michael Horsburgh 1 October 2017 30 September 2024
Member Richard Ellis 5 November 2018 4 November 2025
Member Mr Robert Cameron OAM 1 December 2017 30 November 2024
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Kent Chapman 4 July 2021 3 July 2026
Member Ms Cheryl Cartwright 9 May 2022 8 May 2027
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Bryn Butler 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Ms. Franca Petrone 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Clyde Cosentino 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Mr. Gary Ledson 8 November 2023 7 November 2025
Member Ms. Hollie Kerwin 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Ms. Linda Holub 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Ms. Troy Barty 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Shellee Smith 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Dr. Stewart Fenwick 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Robert Olding 8 April 2024 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Simon Webb 5 December 2017 4 December 2024
Member Steven Norman 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Nora Lamont 1 July 2017 30 June 2024
Member VACANT
Member Ms simone Burford 7 February 2022 6 February 2025
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Jason CabarrĂºs 9 October 2023 8 October 2025
Member Mr. Damien Power 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Suseela Durvasula 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Ms. Rebecca Lee 30 October 2023 29 October 2025
Member Mr. John Kotsifas 4 December 2023 3 December 2025
Member Ms. Penelope Hunter 23 December 2023 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Scott Collins 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Ms. Kathleen Timbs 5 February 2024 4 February 2026
Member Mr. Peter Ranson 25 February 2024 30 June 2024
Member Mr. Robert Reitano 8 April 2024 30 June 2024
Last updated: