Please note that the content on this website is being progressively updated following the issuing of Administrative Arrangements Orders on 1 June, 2022.

 

Kakadu Board of Management

Agriculture, Water and the Environment
The Board prepares and implements, in conjunction with the Director of National Parks, the Kakadu National Park management plan, monitors management of the Park, and provides advice to the Minister on developments in the park. 15 members comprising 10 Indigenous persons nominated by the traditional owners of the Park, the Director of National Parks, Parks Australia Assistant Secretary responsible for Kakadu, a person employed in the tourism industry, a person prominent in nature conservation, and a person nominated by the Northern Territory government.

Further information

  • Type of Body

    E. Statutory Office Holder Offices and Committees

  • Established By / Under

    Act / Regulation

  • Established By/Under More info

    Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

  • Paid Members?

    Yes

  • Max No. of Board/Committee Members

    15

  • Annual Report Prepared and tabled?

    No

  • Classification

    B. Secondary

  • Function Categorization

    Executive Management

  • Creation Date

  • Postal Address

    PO Box 71
    JABIRU NT 0886
    Australia

Current board appointments

Position Appointee Start Date End Date
Member Ms. Rachel Kendino 26 August 2021 7 July 2026
Member Ms. Margaret Rawlinson 26 August 2021 7 July 2026
Member VACANT
Member Mr. Ryan Barrowei 1 May 2021 7 July 2026
Member Prof. Michael Douglas 30 August 2019 29 August 2024
Member Mr. Jordan Alderson 26 August 2021 7 July 2026
Member Ms. Kate Turner 28 August 2020 27 August 2025
Member Mr. Victor Cooper 25 October 2021 24 October 2026
Member Ms. Jody Swirepik 1 March 2022 31 March 2023
Member Ms. Delray Sullivan 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Ms. Connie Nayinggul 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Mr. Alfred Nayinggul 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Mr. Jonathon Nadji 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Ms. Yvonne Margarula 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Mr. Jeffrey Lee 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Mr. Graham Kenyon 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Ms. Ruth Gamarrawu 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Ms. Bernadette Calma 8 July 2021 7 July 2026
Member Mr. Sammy Cooper 26 August 2021 7 July 2026
Last updated: